Founded 1889 – Affiliated to Yorkshire Naturalists' Union

YearPresidentSecretaries
1889J. H. RowntreeW. Gyngell
1890J. H. RowntreeW. Gyngell
1891J. H. RowntreeW. Gyngell
1892J. A. HargreavesR. Gilchrist
1893R. GilchristD. W. Bevan and C. E. Brittain Jr
1894W. J. Clarke, FZSD. W. Bevan and R. Gilchrist
1895W. GyngellR. Gilchrist and W. J. Clarke, FZS
1896J. C. HarrisonR. J. Fryer and W. Gyngell
1898S. P. Turnbull, BAE. R. Cross, MPS and R. Herbert
1899J. GibbonR. Gilchrist and T. W. Lownsborough
1900E. R. Cross, MPST. W. Lownsborough and E. A. Wallis
1901Dr. J. HarveyE. A. Wallis and G. J. Jones
1902W. GyngellG. J. Jones, E. B. Lotherington and W. J. Clarke, FZS
1903R. GilchristG. J. Jones, E. B. Lotherington and W. J. Clarke, FZS
1904J. Irving, MDT. N. Roberts, Miss I. Simpson and W. J. Clarke, FZS
1905T. N. RobertsMiss I. Simpson, D. W. Bevan and W. J. Clarke, FZS
1906D. W. BevanW. J. Clarke, FZS, A. S. Tetley, MA, FES and A. I. Burnley
1907E. A. WallisA. I. Burnley, W. J. Clarke, FZS and Miss N. Miers
1908W. J. Clarke, FZSW. J. Clarke, FZS, Miss N. Miers and E. A. Wallis
1909E. B. LotheringtonW. J. Clarke, FZS, A. Tulley and E. A. Wallis
1910A. I. BurnleyW. J. Clarke, FZS, Miss N. Miers and J. Whaley
1911 Miss A. Hibbert-Ware, MAMrs N. Burnley, W. J. Clarke, FZS and A. E. Peck
1912H. C. Drake, FGSE. C. Horrell, W. J. Clarke, FZS and T. B. Roe
1913A. S. Tetley, MA, FESE. C. Horrell, W. J. Clarke, FZS and Mrs Wilcock
1914E. C. HorrellW. R. Grist, BSc
1915T. B. RoeW. R. Grist, BSc
1916E. R. Cross, MPSW. R. Grist, BSc
1917E. R. Cross, MPSW. R. Grist, BSc
1918E. R. Cross, MPSG. W. Temperley
1919Miss H. I. T. BruceG. W. Temperley
1920T. N. RobertsG. B. Walsh, BSc
1921A. T. WallisG. B. Walsh, BSc
1922D. W. BevanG. B. Walsh, BSc
1923G. B. Walsh, BScE. A. Wallis
1924G. B. Walsh, BScE. A. Wallis
1925A. I. BurnleyE. A. Wallis
1926W. J. Clarke, FZSMiss B. J. King
1927A. E. PeckC. B. Haigh, MSc
1928E. A. WallisC. B. Haigh, MSc
1929H. M. Hirst, MPSC. B. Haigh, MSc
1930L. H. ThompsonC. B. Haigh, MSc
1931G. B. Walsh, BScC. B. Haigh, MSc
1932C. B. Haigh, MScH. H. Farwig
1933H. E. BenhamH. H. Farwig
1934G. B. Walsh, BScH. H. Farwig
1935Mrs R. A. LeefeH. H. Farwig
1936W. J. Clarke, FZSH. H. Farwig
1937S. RowntreeH. H. Farwig
1938D. W. BevanH. H. Farwig
1939W. J. Clarke, FZSH. H. Farwig ande G. B. Horsman
1940W. J. Clarke, FZSH. H. Farwig
1941G. B. HorsmanMrs V. Farquhar
1942H. Whitehead, BScMrs V. Farquhar
1943Miss M. I. Ealing, MD, FRCOGMiss Yvonne Marrack
1944Miss M. I. Ealing, MD, FRCOGG. B. Walsh, BSc
1945H. W. DobsonG. B. Walsh, BSc
1946F. C. Rimington, MPSG. B. Walsh, BSc
1947F. C. Rimington, MPSG. B. Walsh, BSc
1948F. C. Rimington, MPSG. B. Walsh, BSc
1949E. A. WallisA. J. Wallis, ACIS
1950E. A. WallisA. J. Wallis, ACIS
1951D. J. Price, BScA. J. Wallis, ACIS
1952D. J. Price, BScA. J. Wallis, ACIS
1953Miss K. Wrightson, MPSA. J. Wallis, ACIS
1954Miss K. Wrightson, MPSJ. R. Lidster
1955R. J. R. Giblett, MA, FRGSJ. R. Lidster
1956R. J. R. Giblett, MA, FRGSMiss K. Wrightston, MPS
1957R. J. R. Giblett, MA, FRGSKathleen P. Wrightson
1958R. J. R. Giblett, MA, FRGSKathleen P. Wrightson
1959Athol Johnston WallisKathleen P. Wrightson
1960Athol Johnston WallisKathleen P. Wrightson
1961Reginald Sydney PollardKathleen P. Wrightson
1962Reginald Sydney PollardMiss Maureen Archer
1963Athol Johnston WallisRon H. Appleby
1964John Douglas TempleRon H. Appleby
1965John Douglas TempleRon H. Appleby
1966John Douglas TempleMrs Edith Milly Ivy Parnaby
1967Una LynesMrs Edith Milly Ivy Parnaby
1968Una LynesMrs Edith Milly Ivy Parnaby
1969Una LynesMrs Edith Milly Ivy Parnaby
1970Una LynesMrs Edith Milly Ivy Parnaby
1971Charles Ian MasseyMrs Edith Milly Ivy Parnaby
1972Athol Johnston WallisCharles Ian Massey
1973Athol Johnston WallisCharles Ian Massey
1974Athol Johnston WallisCharles Ian Massey
1975John Douglas TempleCharles Ian Massey
1976James Hugh BoltonJohn Thomas Childs
1977James Hugh BoltonJohn Thomas Childs
1978Charles Ian MasseyJohn Thomas Childs
1979Charles Ian MasseyJohn Thomas Childs
1980Charles Ian MasseyJohn Thomas Childs
1981Colin Robert StephensonJohn Thomas Childs
1982Colin Robert StephensonJohn Thomas Childs
1983Colin Robert StephensonJohn Thomas Childs
1984Frank James ThompsonCharles Ian Massey
1985Frank James ThompsonCharles Ian Massey
1986Frank James ThompsonCharles Ian Massey
1987John Thomas ChildsCharles Ian Massey
1988John Thomas ChildsChristopher W. V. Ridge
1989Athol Johnston WallisChristopher W. V. Ridge
1990Athol Johnston WallisChristopher W. V. Ridge
1991Ena Maureen RobinsonChristopher W. V. Ridge
1992Peter Crichton RobinsonChristopher W. V. Ridge
1993Colin Robert StephensonChristopher W. V. Ridge
1994Colin Robert StephensonCharles Ian Massey
1995Colin Robert StephensonCharles Ian Massey
1996Brian WalkerCharles Ian Massey
1997Brian WalkerCharles Ian Massey
1998Brian WalkerCharles Ian Massey
1999John H HumeCharles Ian Massey
2000John H HumeCharles Ian Massey
2001John H HumeCharles Ian Massey
2002Brian WalkerCharles Ian Massey
2003Brian WalkerCharles Ian Massey
2004Brian WalkerCharles Ian Massey
2005Brian WalkerCharles Ian Massey
2006Brian WalkerCharles Ian Massey
2007Geoff EdmondMrs Jacqueline Ann [Jax] Westmoreland
2008Geoff EdmondJohn Hume
2009Brian WalkerJohn Hume
2010Mick CarrollJohn Hume
2011Mick CarrollIan Glaves
2012Mick CarrollIan Glaves
2013Robin HopperIan Glaves
2014
2015
2016
2017